Skip to the main content

Privacy and cookie policy

This statement by Semiotic labs BV, registered office at Bargelaan 24, 2333CT, Leiden, the Netherlands, informs you about our use of your personal data and our use of cookies when you visit and have visited our website, www.semioticlabs.com (“Website”).

When we use your personal data
We may request you to provide certain personal data if you:
– want to receive more information
– want to schedule a call
– want to schedule a demo
– want to receive a brochure or spec sheet
– subscribe to newsletter

We may use this data to:
– perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures
– provide you with a requested service
– get in touch with you at your request
– engage in (direct) marketing activities
– engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent)
– improve and analyze use of the Website

When/where legally required, we will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, we are legally allowed to process your personal data if this is necessary:
– for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request
– for compliance with a legal obligation to which Semiotic Labs is subject
– for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Semiotic Labs or by a third party

Your rights:
– request access to your personal data
– request the rectification and erasure of your personal data
– request a restriction on the processing of your personal data
– withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time
– lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands)

Retention
We will retain personal data no longer than necessary.

About this cookie policy
This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control your cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our privacy policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the cookie declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy. Your consent applies to the following domains: www.semioticlabs.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

The only cookies that automatically load when you visit our website are essential (necessary) and some analytics cookies. Without necessary cookies, the website would become unusable. It is not possible to reject necessary cookies however you can reject other types of cookies manually by clicking on the “Reject cookies” button at the very bottom of this Cookie Consent Policy page or by adjusting your cookie consent settings (click on the “Cookie Settings” button at the bottom of this page).

What types of cookies do we use?

COOKIE TYPE DURATION DESCRIPTION
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-preferences 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Preferences’.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Analytics’.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Performance’.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Advertisement’.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 0 1 hour This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Necessary’.
XSRF-TOKEN 0 2 hours This cookie is used for security purposes of the website.
PHPSESSID 0 1 week This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
JSESSIONID 1 Used by sites written in JSP. General purpose platform session cookies that are used to maintain users’ state across page requests.
viewed_cookie_policy 0 1 hour The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Other
sm_timer_start 0
KirraSID 1
_gat_tracker1 0 1 minute
_hjid 0 11 months
lightstep_guid/lite-web 0 1 week This cookie is used by LightStep who developed OpenTracing which makes it easy for developers to add (or switch) tracing implementations with a simple configuration change.
_rollupGa_gid 0 1 day Used to distinguish users in cross-domain tracking.
_rollupGa 0 2 years Registers a unique ID for cross-domain tracking that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Functional’.
bedrijfsleven_session 1 2 hours
attribution_user_id 0 11 months
Analytics
_gat_gtag_UA_11446209_1 0 1 minute Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.
_gat_gtag_UA_128977208_1 0 1 minute Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.
uvc 0 1 day The cookie is set by addthis.com to determine the usage of Addthis.com service.
_dc_gtm_UA-82221823-1 0 1 minute
_gat_UA-82221823-1 0 1 minute
_gat_UA-2086337-21 0 1 minute
_gat_UA-2086337-1 0 1 minute
lightstep_guid/lite-web 0 1 week
_gat_UA-134127998-1 0 1 minute
_s 0 11 months This cookie is associated with Shopify’s analytics suite.
lightstep_session_id 0 1 week A generic technical cookie used for storing user session identifier in web applications.
_gat_gtag 0 1 minute Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.
_omappvp 0 10 years The cookie is set to identify new vs returning users. The cookie is used in conjunction with _omappvs cookie to determine whether a user is new or returning.
clicks 0 11 months This cookie is used to count and store in our database amount of times the user clicked on a certain button or link on our website.
__gads 0 2 years This cookie is set by Google and stored under the name dounleclick.com. This cookie is used to track how many times users see a particular advert which helps in measuring the success of the campaign and calculate the revenue generated by the campaign. These cookies can only be read from the domain that it is set on so it will not track any data while browsing through another sites.
_omappvs 0 10 minutes The cookie is used to in conjunction with the _omappvp cookies. If the cookies are set, the user is a returning user. If neither of the cookies are set, the user is a new user.
_dc_gtm 0 1 minute
_gat 0 1 minute This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.
_gid 0 1 day This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
_hjIncludedInSample 0 This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.
GPS 0 30 minutes This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location
__hssrc 0 This cookie name is associated with the HubSpot platform which is installed on our website. It is being used for website analytics.
Google Analytics 0 2 years This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
__cfduid 1 11 months The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.
hubspotutk 0 1 year This cookie is used by hubspot to keep track of the visitors to the website. This cookie is passed to Hubspot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.
_gcl_au 0 2 months
__hstc 0 1 year
__hssc 0 30 minutes This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.
Preferences
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary 0 11 months This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Non-necessary’.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-other 0 11 months This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Other’.
cmp 1 1 month The purpose of this cookie is to read and/or set a user’s consent status for the vendors chosen by us, either publisher specific, through a first-party cookie, or global, through a third-party cookie, and make this information available to a third-party that we choose to work with.
welkomstcookie 0 1 year This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin which we use to inform the user we are using cookies and to manage cookies we use on our website. This cookie is also used when the user is customizing use of the cookies on our website. We use this cookie for Dutch visitors of the website.
cookie-popup 0 2 years This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin which we use to inform the user we are using cookies and to manage cookies we use on our website. This cookie is also used when the user is customizing use of the cookies on our website.
lang 0 This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.
Functional
_parsely_visitor 0 1 year This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.
_parsely_session 0 30 minutes This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.
pid 0 11 months Helps users identify the users and lets the users use twitter related features from the webpage they are visiting.
optimizelyEndUserId 0 9 years set by the Optimizely website optimization platform. This cookie is used to store a unique identifier which is a combination of an identifier and a random number. The purpose of the cookie is to track information on a per user basis. This is to allow the user to be properly identified and prevent duplicated data.
device_view 1 1 month Associated with the MobileDetectBundle library for the Symfony PHP web development framework. Used for adaptive/responsive sites to determine which version should be served according to the users device (e.g. desktop or mobile)
has_js 0 Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled.
ajs_anonymous_id 0 11 months These cookies are used for Analytics and help count how many people visit our site by tracking if you have visited before.
Advertisement
tuuid 0 1 year This cookie is set by .bidswitch.net. The cookies stores a unique ID for the purpose of the determining what adverts the users have seen if you have visited any of the advertisers website. The information is used for determining when and how often users will see a certain banner.
personalization_id 0 2 years This cookie is set by twitter.com. It is used integrate the sharing features of this social media. It also stores information about how the user uses the website for tracking and targeting.
uid 0 11 months This cookie is used to measure the number and behavior of the visitors to the website anonymously. The data includes the number of visits, average duration of the visit on the website, pages visited, etc. for the purpose of better understanding user preferences for targeted advertisments.
NID 1 5 months This cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users.
test_cookie 0 15 minutes This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users’ browser supports cookies.
fr 1 2 months The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
_fbp 0 2 months This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
IDE 1 2 years Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 1 5 months This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
ajs_user_id 0 11 months This cookie helps track visitor usage, events, target marketing, and can also measure application performance and stability.
ajs_group_id 0 11 months These cookies track visitor usage and events within the website.
lidc 0 1 day This cookie is set by LinkedIn and used for routing.
BizoID 0 4 weeks This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie to enable user-based content.
bscookie 1 2 years Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
bcookie 0 2 years This cookie is set by linkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.
UserMatchHistory 0 4 weeks This cookie is used to track visitors so that more relevant ads can be presented based on the visitor’s preferences.
Performance
__cfruid 1 Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to identify trusted web traffic.
optimizelyPendingLogEvents 0 1 minute This cookie is set by Optimizely, a website optimization platform, to keep track of the user events to allow the service to make a recommendation on which pages have which events.
optimizelyBuckets 0 9 years This cookie is used by Optimizely, a website optimization platform, to keep track of which page experience was presented to each user for the purpose of site optimization.
optimizelySegments 0 9 years This cookie is set by Optimizely, a website optimization platform, to provide information about the audience and information like the audiences device and browser information.
sid 0 11 months This cookie is very common and is used for session state management.
YSC 1 This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
Uncategorized
AFFICHE_W 0 3 months
ASP.NET_SessionId 1
__RequestVerificationToken 1
lightstep_guid/lite-web 0 1 week
profilelocale 0 3 months
ci_session 0 2 hours
li_sugr 0 2 months
u 0 2 months

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Cookie settings” button below. This will display the cookie consent popup window enabling you to change your preferences. To withdraw your consent entirely click on the “Reject cookies” button below.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.orgwww.allaboutcookies.org.