Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Statement of Semiotic labs BV, registered office at Bargelaan 24, 2333CT, Leiden, The Netherlands, of the company Semiotic Labs B.V. informs you about our use of your personal data and use of cookies when you visit and have visited our website, www.semioticlabs.com  (“Website”).

When we are using your personal data

We may request you to provide certain personal data in case you:
-    Want to receive more information
-    Want to schedule a call
-    Want to schedule a demo
-    Want to receive a brochure or spec sheet
-    Subscribe to newsletter

We may use this data to:
-    Perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures
-    Provide you with a requested service
-    Get in touch with you upon your request
-    Engage in (direct) marketing activities
-    Engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent)
-    Improve and analyse the use of the Website

When/where legally required, we will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, we are legally allowed to process your personal data if this necessary:
-    For the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request
-    For compliance with a legal obligation to which Semiotic Labs is subject
-    For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Semiotic Labs or by a third party.

Your rights

-    Request access to your personal data
-    Request the rectification and erasure of your personal data
-    Request a restriction of the processing of your personal data
-    Withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time
-    Lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Retention

We will retain personal data no longer than necessary.